International Conference: „Senses in Architecture and Urban Landscaping” SAUL Katowice – programme

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
SAUL 2018 Conference programme PDF

26th-28th September 2018, Muzeum Śląskie

26th September

9:30
Participants’ registration opens, Muzeum Śląskie, Main Building

10:00–10:30
Opening of the conference, initial addresses and welcoming of guests by
the organizers: Alicja Knast, Director of Silesian Museum; Henryk Mercik, Vice-Marshal of the Silesian Voivodeship; Adam Pastuch, Director of Regional Cultural Institute, Klaudiusz Fross, Dean of the Faculty of Architecture at the Silesian University of Technology; Tadeusz Miczka, Director of Institute of Cultural and Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Silesia

Moderators: Katarzyna Ujma-Wąsowicz, Silesian University of Technology
Małgorzata Kądziela, University of Silesia

10:35-12:45
Speakers’ Presentations
Muzeum Śląskie, Main Building, Room “A” P3

SESSION 1
Moderator: Henryk Mercik, Marshal Office of the Silesian Voivodeship

10:35–11:05
Peter Randall-Page, Peter Randall-Page Studios, Art, Architecture and
Landscape

11:10–11:40
Alicja Knast, Silesian Museum, Non-commissioned Artistic interventions in Public spaces: Who Really Needs Them?

11:45–12:15
Maciej Błaszak, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, The Urban Space for the
Human Brain

12:15–12:45
Debate

SESSION 2
Moderator: Małgorzata Kądziela, University of Silesia

14:00–14:30
Henryk Mercik, Marshal Office of the Silesian Voivodeship, (title will be
delivered during conference)

14:35–15:05
Agnieszka Janowska, Poznań University of Technology, Sensory Criteria for the Assesment of Urban Space

15:10–15:40
Klavs Hyttel, CF Moller, Healing Architecture, Evidence & Knowledge Based Design

12:15–13:00
Debate

16:10–16:40
COFFEE BREAK

16:40–18:45
Speakers’ Presentations
Muzeum Śląskie, Main Building, Room “A” P3

SESSION 3
Moderator: Aleksander Krajewski, Muzeum Śląskie

16:40–17:10
Krzysztof Chwalibóg, Friendly space

17:15–17:45
Martyna Walker, Regional Institute of Culture, Sensory Parks

17:50–18:20
Karina Banaszkiewicz, University of Silesia, Silesian Garden Cities in the Context of Anthropology of Place. Modernity, Senses, Cinema

18:20–18:50
Debate

19:00
DINNER, MUZEUM ŚLĄSKIE, STOLARNIA BUILDING

27th September

9:00–12:30
Trip to the Guido Mine, Zabrze
Departure from the external car park at the Muzeum Śląskie (behind Stolarnia Building)

13:00–14:00
LUNCH, MUZEUM ŚLĄSKIE, MAIN BUILDING
Silesian Museum, Main Building, Level -3A

14:00–16:10
Speakers’ Presentations
Muzeum Śląskie, Main Building, Room “A” P3

SESSION 4
Moderator: Katarzyna Ujma-Wąsowicz, Silesian University of Technology

14:00–14:30
Juhanni Pallasmaa, THE INTEGRATED EXPERIENCE – Orchestrating Architecture and
Our Neglected Senses

14:35–15:05
Katarzyna Słuchocka, Poznań University of Technology, Her Image – Emotions, Senses, Interpretation

15:10–15:40
Waldemar Marzęcki, Klara Czyńska and Paweł Rubinowicz, West Pomeranian University of Technology, The Perception of The Cityscape Identity Example of the Culture Zone in Katowice

15:40–16:10
Debate

16:10–16:40
COFFEE BREAK

16:45–19:00
Speakers’ Presentations
Silesian Museum, Main Building, Room “A” P3

SESSION 5
Moderator: Martyna Walker, Regional Institute of Culture

16:45–17:15
Michael Fowler, Academy of Fine Arts, Berlin, On Sound and Critical Listening
in Architecture

17:20–17:50
Maciej Janowski, Poznań’s University of Technology, Sense(ual) Architecture. Natural and Traditional Inspirations in Grison Architecture

17:55–18:25
Małgorzata Kądziela, University of Silesia, Conceptualizing the Senses

18:25–18:45
Debate

19:30
DINNER, MUSIC ACADEMY
ZACISZE 3 STREET, KATOWICE

28th September

9:15–11:15
Speakers’ Presentations
Silesian Museum, Main Building, Room “A” P3

SESSION 6
Moderator: Jan Rabiej, Silesian University of Technology

9:15–9:45
Lucija Azman Momirski, University in Ljubljana, Which Sensory Experience?

9:50-10:20
Barbara Świt–Jankowska, Poznań University of Technology, Coding Space. Educational Spaces for Youngest Learner

10:25-10:55
Natalia Cymorek, University of Warsaw, Qualia-Senses-Architecture

10:55–11:25
Debate

11:25–11:55
COFFEE BREAK

11:55–13:00
Speakers’ Presentations
Silesian Museum, Main Building, Room “A” P3

SESSION 7
Moderator: Małgorzata Kądziela, University of Silesia

11:55–12:25
Paulina Grabowska, NASDRA Conscious Design, Supernatural Future

12:30–13:00
Jacek Mikołajczyk, Syrena Theatre in Warsaw, The Podlasie Opera – Establishing
a City

13:05–13:45
Krešimir Rogina, Penezić&Rogina Architects, Zagreb, Architectural Practice in
the Age of Virality

13:50–14:20
Debate

14:20 Official Closing of the Conference and Concluding Remarks

14:30 LUNCH, MUZEUM ŚLĄSKIE, MAIN BUILDING